Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 1 - 11 of 11

Don Amador Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2009.562
Scope and Contents Papers of gay rights activist Don Amador of Los Angeles. Included are personal papers, papers relating to research and teaching, as well as papers relating to his political activities.  Included in this collection is a book titled, Homosexual Subculture 497.  It is a self published manuscript from June, 1976.  It is the cumulation of 14 term papers from his first course offering of a gay studies course at California State University, Long Beach.  Sociology 497 was the first of its kind.  The...
Dates: 1944-1983 and undated
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Henrietta S. Fitzhugh Collection

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00924
Scope and Contents Diary of Henrietta S. Fitzhugh of a trip. Includes letters concerning the diary, the Washington, Fitzhugh and Meade Families genealogy, news clippings concerning Washington land, Washington royal blood and family obituaries, pencil drawing of a Washington silhouette, letter with Fitzhugh/Meade genealogy information, Colonial Dames invitation to unveiling of tablet in memory of George Washington at Ravenswood, West Virginia (1932), and correspondence with Mrs. Archie Q. Brockenbrough of New...
Dates: 1827-2003; Majority of material found in 1827, 1930, 1932, 2003
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Jefferson H. Clark Collection

 Collection
Identifier: MS 00107
Scope and Contents This collection consists of the papers of Jefferson H. Clark, a Philadelphia, Pennsylvania physician, who was a field surgeon in France during World War I, and of the research papers of his daughter Mary Clark Shade (1928-2009), who was working on a book documenting her father's WWI duty. Jefferson H. Clark's papers include diaries, an officer's record book, correspondence, military orders and records, maps (one of which is labeled 'trench map'), photographs, dictionary, his...
Dates: 1914-2000
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Johnson Family papers

 Collection
Identifier: UA 5.352
Scope and Contents The collection contains the correspondence from Robert Bruce Johnson to his parents and his aunt during the period of his service in the U.S. Army Air Force from his enlistment in September 1942 to his discharge in September 1945 after the conclusion of World War II. Johnson began his service as a private with the 19th Anti-Submarine Squadron, where he served until the fall of 1943, when he was promoted to corporal in the 812th Bomb Squad. The letters include descriptions of his movements...
Dates: 1942-1945
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

John M. Levy Papers

 Collection
Identifier: UA 6.107
Scope and Contents

The papers of William & Mary Law School Professor Emeritus John M. Levy include speeches given at various events by Dr. Levy, newsclippings either written by Levy or pertaining to Levy, as well as coursework and research during his tenure at the Law School.

Dates: 1993-2007 and undated
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Nancy H. Marshall A Visit From St. Nicholas (The Night Before Christmas) Collection

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2002.56
Scope and Contents Series 1-3: Files of Nancy Marshall related to her collection of "Twas the Night Before Christmas" items and books (2005.33) , two documents relating to the Moore Family (2002.56) and a photograph of Nancy Marshall and two news items concerning Night Before Christmas (2006.75-77). Series 4: Artifacts received between 2005 and 2013 as part of the A Visit from St. Nicholas Collection, including figurines, records, puzzles, and other...
Dates: 1813-2000s
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Bruce T. McCully Papers

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. Acc. 1989.42
Scope and Contents

Material of Bruce T. McCully relating to his teaching at the College of William and Mary and to his lifelong research on the career of Francis Nicholson, Virginia Colonial Governor.

Dates: 1940-1970
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Morton Genealogical Inquiries Collection

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 1986.29
Scope and Contents

Correspondence and notes on Virginia families by Mrs. Margaret H. Morton, genealogist, of Farmville, Virginia in response to inquires.  Most of her notes are transcriptions of courthouse records, though she often created family trees for clients and clients sometimes sent their genealogy history to her.

Mrs. Morton's inventory is filed in the first folder, which lists folders not received with the accession.

Includes index of family names and inquirers.

Dates: 1844-1960, undated
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Peacock Hill Collection

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2013.116
Scope and Contents

This collection contains correspondence, newsclippings, research notes, and other material related to the attempt to classify the Peacock Hill neighborhood of Williamsburg, Virginia a historic landmark. Also included are maps of the neighborhood as well as a copy of the signed petition for Colonial Williamsburg to build townhomes that compliment, not replace, the homes in the Peacock Hill neighborhood. Most of the material is from 1982.

Dates: 1976-1982
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Stith Family Genealogy Collection

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2010.428
Scope and Contents Working papers and correspondence of Estie Stith Crabbe in preparation for a book on the genealogy of the Stith Family, Hardaway Family and collateral families.  Includes research notes, typed transcriptions of research material and correspondence with professional genealogists, researchers from her family and Stith Family members from all over the United States.  Estie Stith Crabbe typed transcriptions of much of her research, including many letters she received from researchers and Stith...
Dates: 1868-1967; Majority of material found in 1932 - 1967
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

George Holbert Tucker Collection of Jane Austen Materials

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 1987.22
Scope and Contents Collection contains source material regarding Jane Austen collected and compiled by George Holbert Tucker for his books on Jane Austen, particularly "Jane Austen the Woman:  Some Biographical Insights", "A History of Jane Austen's Family" and "A Goodly Heritage: A History of Jane Austen's Family." Tucker compiled material into binders documenting the times in which Austen lived as well as themes for his research and publication. His research also fact-checked biographies and cleared up...
Dates: 1975-1987
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Filtered By

  • Subject: Correspondence X
  • Subject: Research notes X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Subject
Correspondence 8
Photographs 5
Clippings (information artifacts) 4
Genealogy 3
Lecture notes 3
∨ more
Letters (correspondence) 3
College of William and Mary--Faculty and Staff 2
Diaries 2
Maps 2
Newspapers 2
Notebooks 2
Photocopies 2
Transcripts 2
Virginia--Genealogy 2
American diaries--Women authors 1
Buckingham County (Va.)--History 1
Campbell County (Va.)--History 1
Certificates 1
Charlotte County (Va.)--History 1
Cumberland County (Va.) 1
Deeds 1
Exhibitions 1
Fliers (printed matter) 1
Gay and lesbian studies--United States--History 1
Gay liberation movement--California--Los Angeles--History 1
Gay rights--California--Los Angeles--History 1
Gay rights--United States--History--20th century 1
Harvard Law School--Curricula. 1
Helmets 1
Historic buildings--Conservation and restoration--Virginia--Williamsburg 1
Homosexuality 1
Index Cards 1
Invitations 1
Law--Study and teaching 1
Orders (military records) 1
Postcards 1
Posters 1
Prince Edward County (Va.)--History 1
Publications 1
Reports 1
Scrapbooks 1
Slides (photographs) 1
Speeches, addresses, etc. 1
Surgical instruments and apparatus 1
Textbooks 1
United States. Army--Surgeons 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--20th century 1
Women authors, American--20th century 1
World War, 1914-1918--France 1
World War, 1914-1918--France--Personal narratives 1
World War, 1914-1918--France--Pictoral works 1
World War, 1914-1918--Medical care--France 1
+ ∧ less
 
Language
French 1
 
Names
Amador, Don 1
Austen, Jane, 1775-1817 1
Bradley, Thomas 1
Clark, Jefferson H., b. 1890 1
College of William and Mary--Alumni and alumnae 1
∨ more
Colonial Williamsburg Foundation 1
Crabbe, Estie Stith, 1887-1982 1
Fitzhugh family 1
Hardaway family 1
Harvard Law School 1
Marshall-Wythe School of Law 1
McCully, Bruce T., circa 1904-1989 1
Meade family 1
Moore, Clement Clarke, 1779-1863 1
Morton, Margaret H. 1
Nicholson, Francis, 1655-1728 1
Shade, Mary Clark, 1928-2009 1
Stith family 1
Tucker, George Holbert, 1909- 1
Washington family 1
Williamsburg Preservation Society 1
+ ∧ less